Policies

Data Protection Policy

The Data Protection Act 1998 is the law that protects personal privacy and upholds individual’s rights. It applies to anyone who handles or has access to people’s personal data.

This policy is intended to ensure that personal information is dealt with properly and securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act. It will apply to information regardless of the way it is used, recorded and stored and whether it is held in paper files or electronically.

1. Scope of the Policy

Personal information is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from the information. This includes any expression of opinion about an individual and intentions towards an individual. It also applies to personal data held visually in photographs or video clips (including CCTV) or as sound recordings.

The Festival collects personal date of people requesting information and purchasing tickets.

2. The Eight Principles

The Act is based on eight data protection principles, or rules for ‘good information handling’.

  1. Data must be processed fairly and lawfully.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specific and lawful purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the 1998 Data Protection Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country outside the EEA, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

3. Responsibilities

3.1 The Festival must:
Manage and process personal data properly
Protect the individuals right to privacy
Provide an individual with access to all personal data held on them.

3.2 The Festival has a legal responsibility to comply with the Act.

Data Controllers are people or organisations who hold and use personal information. They decide how and why the information is used and have a responsibility to establish workplace practices and policies that are in line with the Act.

3.3 The Festival is required to ‘notify’ the Information Commissioner of the processing of personal data.

3.4 The Trustees have to comply with the Act when managing that information.

3.5 The Festival is committed to maintaining the eight principles at all times. This means that the Festival will:

  • Inform Data Subjects why they need their personal information, how they will use it and with whom it may be shared. This is known as a Privacy Notice.
  • Check the quality and accuracy of the information held.
  • Apply the records management policies and procedures to ensure that information is not held longer than is necessary.
  • Ensure that when information is authorised for disposal it is done appropriately.
  • Ensure appropriate security measures are in place to safeguard personal information whether that is held in paper files or on a computer system.
  • Only share personal information with others when it is necessary and legally appropriate to do so.
  • Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for access to personal information known as subject access in the Data Protection Act.

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Battle Festival uses and protects any information that you give Battle Festival when you use this website.

Battle Festival is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Battle Festival may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@battlefestival.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Battle Festival, 16, Virgins Lane, Battle, East Sussex TN330JH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.